Taxpayer Orgs Challenge Enactment of California Provision Requiring Inclusion of Net Receipts in the Sales Factor
[…] Taxpayer Orgs Challenge Enactment of California Provision Requiring Inclusion of Net Receipts in the Sales Factor

On June 27, the California legislature enacted California Revenue and Taxation Code (CRTC) section 25128.9 under S.B. 167. The rationale behind the new provision was framed as a clarification of existing California law. Specifically, the provision states that income not included in apportionable business income “by any reason, including, but not limited to, exclusion, deduction, exemption, elimination, or nonrecognition” is excluded from the sales factor of California’s apportionment formula. Please refer to BDO’s prior alert summarizing the various changes made under S.B. 167.